Roman Gotsiridze commented on opposition political party Girchi
Tbilisi 18:51 - 26.04.17 «GHN»
Print6197  Size:
Roman Gotsiridze, UNM member, financial expert told that the political party Girchi laughed at us and examined our adherence to the principles of the Rule of Law. He commented on his facebook wall the fact of establishing a new religious organization by Girchi.
"They made a next one provocative step after case with cannabis (planting marijuana in headquarters). The establishing of a religious organization a constitutional right of a person is. At the same time the government is in a big confusion, as members of this "Biblical Free Church" can apply for freeing from the compulsory military service, as far its belief prohibits violence."
Such move of this political party will remain as a clever test for the degree of democracy in our country, - expert tells.
For your notice, the New Political Centre - Girchi is a Liberal party in Georgia, split from the United National Movement, and chaired by Zurab Japaridze.
Girchi is demanding the legalization of the private consumption and cultivation of marijuana and other associated products.