Today draft resolution on occupied territories of Georgia submitted to PACE
Tbilisi 13:01 - 28.04.17 «GHN»
Print7312  Size:
Tamar Chugoshvili, First Deputy Parliament Speaker prepared a draft document "The Situation of Human Rights in the Occupied Territories of Georgia". The document, has been registered today at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe by the Parliamentary Delegation of Georgia led by Tamar Chugoshvili.
The resolution concerns the occupation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by the Russian Federation and the steps taken for the annexation of these regions, including the signing of the so-called integration agreements, the conduct of the so-called referendum in the Tskhinvali Region and so-called parliamentary elections in Abkhazia.
Also the resolution reads about the humanitarian situation in the occupied regions, the violation of the fundamental rights of citizens living along the administrative border, and the restrictions on freedom of movement, which has been further halted by the closure of checkpoints at the administrative border.
According to the document, the Assembly calls on the Russian Federation to allow international monitoring mechanisms in Abkhazia and South Ossetia. The Assembly also urges the Russian Federation to revoke the recognition of the occupied territories of Georgia, stop the occupation and carry out international obligations, including the August 12, 2008 Agreement on Ceasefire Agreement.
Head of the Permanent Delegation of the Parliament of Georgia to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe told journalists, the initiative gained strong support.