Unfortunately most part of Judges are corrupted Nika Gvaramia tells
Tbilisi 13:00 - 03.05.17 «GHN»
Print9879  Size:
Nika Gvaramia, Director General of broadcaster Rustavi 2 tells that most part of Judges in Georgia for today biased are. He declared this being at the TV program "Archevani".
He noted that after the Strasbourg Court of Human Rights delivered a decision on Rustavi 3, "we all have a right to criticize freely our Judges".
Commenting the expected changes in legislation touching Judges and a Freedom of Speech, he noted that:
"The main in this law is that the burden of proof lays on a person who is arguing he was unfairly assaulted. This is a difference of the Right for the Freedom of Speech from all other rights. The restrictions on the Freedom of Speech differs from restrictions on all other rights. This a main test of this law is." - Gvaramia tells.
At the same time, he noted that "unfortunately most part of Judges are ‘in service of the government' and are forgetting its dignity for sake of retaining chairs as far in the 3 years period, its trial period expires, and they need to be appointed again to its posts"