Students Enrolled at Private Vocational Schools to Receive State Voucher Financing, Vocational Teacher Salary to Increase by 30%
Tbilisi 17:55 - 28.03.19 «GHN»
Print1072  Size:
Under the educational reform, we are implementing changes to finance private schools, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated during the briefing before today's Government meeting.
According to the head of Government, it is very important for the country to have a system enabling young people to find employment immediately after graduating from vocational school. Students at such schools will receive voucher financing.
"Until now, the state has been financing only state-run vocational schools, not the best practice, of course. We are implementing changes to finance private schools. Commendably, more and more companies are trying to engage in vocational education. In line with the priorities defined by the Georgian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, these schools will receive voucher financing. Consequently, students enrolled at private vocational schools based on the exams facilitated by the National Examinations Center will receive state voucher financing," Manuka Bakhtadze said.
According to the Prime Minister, the salaries of vocational teachers will increase by 30%. In vocational education, the Government relies on German, Swiss, and Austrian experience, the Head of Government emphasized-that is, countries that have succeeded in creating strong vocational education systems through active private-public cooperation.
"In this educational reform, an idea of national importance poised to help us overcome every challenge, vocational education plays a special role. Today's decision, I am convinced, will enable us to take a giant step toward solving the extremely painful challenge stemming from unemployment. The adoption of this model, at the same time, will promote further public-private sectoral integration," Mamuka Bakhtadze underlined.