Council of Europe Commissioner Commends Georgia?€™s Human Rights Achievements
Tbilisi 18:41 - 10.04.19 «GHN»
Print3029  Size:
As Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights Dunja Mijatovi?‡ stated during today's meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, she commends Georgia's achievements in the field of human rights.
Special emphasis during the meeting was placed on the existing positive dynamic and steps taken by the Government of Georgia toward empowering national human rights mechanisms, including in terms of ensuring the freedom of speech and expression. The meeting at the Council of Europe also underlined the dire humanitarian situation in Georgia's occupied territories, and concerns were expressed over the fact the Council of Europe Commissioner's lack of access to the occupied territories, an obstacle preventing her from fulfilling her mandate. As it was pointed out, every available resource and mechanism will be used to provide the international community with access to the occupied regions.
The discussion also touched on Georgia's upcoming chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe. The Council of Europe Commissioner wished success to Georgia and reaffirmed readiness to continue active cooperation.
The meeting was attended by Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, First Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Tamar Chugoshvili, and leader of the parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze.