Georgia-Russia war case remains open in CoE
Tbilisi 17:31 - 06.10.10 GHN
Print1867  Size:
The case of Georgia-Russia August War 2008 will remain open for discussion - under the decision of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe; the organization will keep on monitoring of the fulfilment of resolutions adopted by the PACE, which laid specific responsibilities on Russia.
The CoE has also appointed a one-day hearing on the case of Russia-Georgia relations. The session will be held under the initiative of the CoE monitoring Committee Chairperson, Dick Marty in winter. The goal of the session is to clarify how Russia fulfils its obligations and to report the situation in the occupied territories.
The request of the Russian delegation to summon the leaders of the Abkhazian and so-called South Ossetian puppet leaders was not even considered. At the winter session, the CoE members will listen only to the report of the Georgian delegation.