International Off-Road Tournament held in Kakheti
Tbilisi 16:25 - 09.11.10 GHN
Print1442  Size:
An international off-road tournament was organized by Off-Roaders Club Georgia in eastern region of Kakheti over this weekend, November 6-7.
The tournament was held in two stages. The 30 sportsmen had to cover a set distance in shortest duration with minimal violations. The starting point of distance to cover on the first day kicked off from Khashmi village and ended at the same place. The length was 7 kilometers.
The contenders passed the 7-km distance from Patara Chailuri to Kakabeti Mountains on November 7. They also had to drive through a special 13-kilometer-long distance on the second day.
Austrian and Azerbaijani sportsmen participated in the sports event together with Georgians. The tournament was supported by Heidelbergcement Georgia and Red Bull companies together with Georgia's Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. For the first time, Heidelbergcement Georgia had its own crew and a car carrying the company's green logo.
Off-Roaders Club Georgia organizes similar tournaments on a regular basis. It was the 10th tournament of its kind held this weekend. Off-Roaders Club Georgia was established in 2007. It promotes off-road driving with specialized vehicles on unpaved roads, such as sand, gravel, riverbeds, mud, snow, rocks, and other natural terrain.
The winners will be revealed next week and will be awarded with special prizes by the tournament's organizers.