Rati Rekhviashvili has been detained who is suspected of robbery and murder of police officer
Tbilisi 13:42 - 16.09.09 «GHN»
Print1927  Size:
As a result of immediate operative-searching activities conducted by the officers of Tbilisi Police Main Division of the Ministry of Interior, Rati Rekhviashvili (DoB 1982), -previously convicted for robbery and resistance to the police has been detained on the fact of armed robbery on Uznadze street, Tbilisi. The suspect, by using cold steel, has put up resistance to the police during the detention and inflicted severe health injuries to the following employees of Old Tbilisi police station of MIA: Givi Aptsiauri, Mikheil Baramidze and Giorgi Taboridze, who were transferred to the hospital with serious injuries. Givi Aptsiauri (DoB 1980) died shortly after he was admitted to the hospital.
Investigation is being conducted by the officers of Tbilisi Police Main Division of the Ministry of Interior under the articles 179 and 19-109 of Criminal Code of Georgia.