Members of organized criminal group detained by the Officers of Tbilisi Police Main Division
Tbilisi 13:43 - 11.09.09 «GHN»
Print1992  Size:
The officers of Didube-Chughureti district police division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have detained members of organized criminal group: Davit Japoshvili (DoB 1967), previously convicted Davit Andriadze (DoB 1959), Kakhaver BeJuashvili (DoB 1981), Levan Paikidze (DoB 1967) Gio Piranishvili (DoB 1972) , previously convicted Tsiuri Beria (DoB 1954) and also previously convicted Otar Shelia (DoB 1987). The mentioned persons were regularly extorting certain amount of cash from street vendors of central agricultural market. As a result of searching activities conducted in the apartment owned by Davit Japoshvili, "Nagan" type pistol with magazines was detected.
The detainees have already pleaded guilty. Investigation is conducted by the employees of Tbilisi Police Main Division in accordance with the article 181 envisaged by the Criminal Code of Georgia.