19 years passed since armed conflict in Abkhazia on August 14
Tbilisi 09:42 - 14.08.11 «GHN»
Print1309  Size:
19 years passed since the armed conflict in Abkhazia. In 1992 August 14 the armed conflict started. The Georgian Defense Ministry's armed forces entered the Abkhazian Autonomous Republic to defend the railway. In turn Vladislav Ardzinba head of the autonomous republic ordered to the illegitimate "Abkhazian guardians" to fire them.
Notwithstanding the fact the agreement of August 11 with Vladislav Ardzinba was concluded for entering the Georgian republic Defense Ministry's Forces. The Forces were resisted form the Abkhazian side in Ochamchire and Gulripsh towns as well in Sokhumi. This followed by the armed conflict in Abkhazia. Aviation Artillery and tanks were involved in the military conflict.
The initial irritation of the Abkhazian side was invoked by the entering of Georgian militia to the Autonomous Republic for defense of Georgian Railway. The armed conflict last 13 month and 13 days.
In 1992 September 3 in Moscow Eduard Shevardnadze, Georgian President and Boris Eltsin met. They signed a document on cease-fire, withdrawal of Georgian military technique form Abkhazia and return of refugees. The conditions were not fulfilled under this document. The armed clashes were continuing.
In 1993 the so-called Abkhazian forces take an advantage of the cease-fire actions and withdrawal of Georgian tanks. They took a strategically important town Gagra with sudden attack. They breached again the agreement on cease-fire and on September 16 and took control over all Abkhazia in September 27.
The Georgian Armed Forces were expelled from the Abkhazian Autonomous Republic territory. In 1994 on May 14 one more agreement was signed in Moscow under which in Georgian-Abkhazian conflict zone the CIS peacekeepers were dislocated.
According to the informal data during the Abkhazian conflict 16 000 people died. 10 000 Georgians and 4 000 Abkhazians. As a result 300 000 refugees are from Abakhzia.