Alexander Anquab: Europe understood that Abkhazia is an equal partner
Tbilisi 13:21 - 16.08.11 «GHN»
Print1687  Size:
Alexander Anquab, vice-President and candidate for Presidency is sure that the EU countries will recognize independence of Abkhazia.
"In Europe they are hoping again that the situation may change , and finally everything will turn in its favor, but the Abkhazian government more than once declared to the Western politicians that the process of Abkhazian state independence recognition is irreversible, " - Anquab said.
He noted that finally the Europe will understand that they should talk with Abkhazia as with the equal partner. He noted that they got many economic suggestions from EU countries were the main accent was a state interests of Georgian Republic, but not Abkhazian. "We are not avoiding the contracts with international organizations, we are participating in Geneva consultations, nevertheless we have not seen up to now the special profit for Abkhazian Republic. We still hope for new dialogue and contracts."