Yanukovich: Ukraine development was hindered over the Ghonghadzes killing and Cassette scandal
Tbilisi 18:55 - 23.08.11 GHN
Print1016  Size:
The economic development of Ukraine was hindered over the killing case of Georgian journalist Giorgi Ghonghadze and the scandal with cossets in 2003-2004 yy. Viktor Yanukovich said this in connection with the 20 years anniversary of Ukraine at the official ceremony.
He noted that the economic development dynamic in the country reached its poke in 2003-2003 yy. At this time it was still possible to make a wonderful basis for the future modernized changes.
"The world society namely in these years started to precipitate Ukraine as a future Center for the Central Europe. The well being of the citizens was growing and this was reflected in each Ukrainian family. We had a chance to seed up the success, if not the tragic death of Georgian journalist Giorgi Ghonghadze and the so-called scandal with the cossets which were the cause for the long fight without rules for the power, "- the President said.
Yanukovich said that ineffective politics system often unfair justice, the corruptive public officials were hindering to the development of the country.
For information, journalist Giorgi Ghonghadze was killed in 2000. In 2008 three internal ministry's employees were charged with the murder case. The alleged Pukach head of the criminal group was arrested in 2009. The Ukraine media informed at that time that in this case the Ukraine high ranks were involved.