Levan Khurtsia: I would say all this is a performance under the name freedom of culture
Tbilisi 18:35 - 01.09.11 «GHN»
Print7770  Size:
"This is a fight from the scene for the art. I would say all this is a performance under the name the Freedom of Culture, "- Levan Khurtsia, actor said to GHN.
The opinion differs among the Rustaveli Theatre actors. "One part believes that the fight for the art should happen from the scene. The other part demands to cease the performances, but is as well others who have no hope at all."
"I wish to fight to the end; the Culture should survive in Georgia. When the Culture is buried, this will be followed by the extinctions of the nation. If we wish to create the future we should not forget the past. Because if we will forget the past we will not have not the present neither the future, "- Khutsia said to GHN.
At the protest action, held yesterday in support for Robert Sturua the banner was "I agree to the position of Theatre troupe position - Robert Sturua is our Art Director". The people gathered at the Rustaveli Theatre were signing the banner.