British Actors shocked for Robert Stutuas dismissal
Tbilisi 13:53 - 04.09.11 GHN
Print2955  Size:
Vanessa Redgrave, famous British actress, Alan Riks and Telma Hot published a letter in the Guardian concerning the dismissal fact of Robert Sturua.
"We are shocked, when the Culture Minister dismissed from the post of an Art Director Robert Sturua, Theatre Director for allegations in his xenophobic declarations. This happens after he criticized the government. Our relations with the internationally famous Theatre Director started in 1979 when he staged Richard III in London. This performance has a big success at the time of strained political situation, "- the British actors letter reads.
They noted in his letter that the dismissal was only the reason to achieve desirable ends.
"This was only a reason to move out form eh Georgian Theatre this internationally recognized treasure. We hope that the Georgian President Mikheil Saakshvili will revise the decision about the dismissal of Robert Sturua and will take an appropriate decision, " - the letter reads.