Archeologic discovery may change history of Tbilisi establishing
Tbilisi 12:41 - 14.09.11 «GHN»
Unique discovery in the oldest part of the Georgian capital may soon change the history of founding Tbilisi. At the Metekhi Bridge, the archaeologists discovered the remains of the ancient mother-fortress while exploring the vicinities of the 40 martyrs` church.
The scientists discovered the fence of the fortress, which dates back to the forth century - the period of the King Vakhtang Gorgasali, but they also found the layers of the ancient palace, which dates back to the earlier period than the reign of Vakhtang Gorgasali - the king which is considered to be the founder of Tbilisi. This discovery confirms the version that the territory of current Tbilisi was populated before the epoch of the King Vakhtang Gorgasali.
Archaeologists say that this discovery may completely change the history of the founding of Tbilisi as these ancient constructions existed before Gorgasali discovered hot waters while hunting on the territory of the current old Tbilisi and ordered to construct a city there, which later became the capital of the country.
The scientists also discovered ancient baths there, which they say were constructed in the I-II centuries AD. Theys are also exploring the dishes and jewelry, which was found in the sepulcher of an 11-12 year-old girl.
The archaeological excavations at this part of the old Tbilisi are carried out by the Patriarchate and the National Museums of Georgia. The works are funded by the Tbilisi government