John Malkovich was questioned by Georgian journalists
Tbilisi 13:58 - 14.09.11 «GHN»
Print1966  Size:
In the hotel Radisson the press conference was held in connection with the Tbilisi International Theatre Festival. John Malkovich, American actor, producer and fashion designer (well known with his label Techno bohemian) was questioned by Georgian journalists.
He noted that he is not aware about  Georgian actors. "Unfortunately I am not informed about the cinematography history. I am not attending the  cinema. Nevertheless,  I am interested in Georgia, I would say a Theatre is alive and Opera is alive. Indeed, becouse in Tbilisi the audience is alive. And I thought why not, "- he said.
The negotiations with  actor were pending for three month. The GHN was informed from the festival organizers that Malkovich will depart from Georgia tomorrow.
For information, the theatre performance "The Infernal Comedy: confession of a Serial Killer" will be an opening part of the Tbilisi Theatre festival, with participation of American actor.