Robert Sturua asked Culture Minster to appoint him as a Theater impresario
Tbilisi 17:22 - 18.09.11 «GHN»
Print1560  Size:
Robert Sturua, Art Director of the Rustaverli Theatre, who was dismissed recently under the order of Culture Minister, Nikoloz Rurua, published a letter over the facebook. He addresses in his letter to the Culture Minister, asking him to appoint to the position of the Rustaveli Theatre's manager. He gives explanations in his letter that an artist cannot be at the head of a Theatre.
He wrote during his 50 years experience in Rustaveli Theatre he had gained a considerable knowledge in a Theatre life. The face of Rustaveli theatre was shaped during these years. The Theater has own place among world famous theatres. Even in the hardest period for our country in 90s' the Theatre was still fruitful. No doubt there in the Theatre were many ups and downs. Nevertheless it kept the professional level.
For the last three years the name of a theatre is put under the danger, which was so carefully kept. Unprofessional and uninterested performances were staged. Except of two-four theater directors, none can come near to the standards which the Theatre demands. Despite the actors are at the stage, they are loosing its professionalism. "It is very painful for me to see how the administration is filled with the PR and marketing people, who have nothing in common with the Art."
"In all these troubles I am guilty as well. But what can I do. I never could and cannot fight with brainless people. For this I see only one solution. In the Theatre many things should be changed. I alone cannot do anything but I need clever people at my side, who know the Theatre's needs. What about the present manager, I can say that the Actor should not be at the head of the Theater. The actor is a profession which cannot bear any other functions.
If you will not agree, for me nothing is left but to resign painfully in my 72,
P.S. if you will accept my suggestion I agree to bear both functions the managerial and the Art Director (I have a considerable experience in both)."