Pupils, parents rally at N53 public school
Tbilisi 12:06 - 17.10.11 «GHN»
Print1135  Size:
The classes have been disrupted at the N53 public school in Tbilisi due to the rally organized by the pupils of the eleventh form and their parents. The protestors are demanding meeting with the school principal Tariel Shavishvili in order to convince him change his decision about expelling two of their classmates from the school.
Parents say criminal cases were built against Irakli Mchedlishvili and Mikheil Aleksidze with the charges of hooliganism. The protestors say the children had a conflict with their teacher, who ousted them from the class and the school principal, who saw them in the hall during the lesson, made a decision to expel them from the school.
The protestors say the school principal should be held responsible for the problems which the two of their classmates are facing today, accusing him of taking an inadequate decisio