Georgia- Czech Agreement on Cooperation
Tbilisi 16:10 - 25.08.09 «GHN»
Print1776  Size:
Georgia signed one more agreement on mutual cooperation and investments.
Kakha Baindurashvili, Finance Minister and Finance Minister of Czech Republic Eduard Janota signed the agreement on mutual cooperation and investments.
Before the ceremony of signature the meeting of Czech delegation with Kakha Baindurashvili, Finance Minister was arranged. Later the parties discussed the details of the agreement during the pres conference.
According to the declaration of Finance Minister the above mentioned agreement will promote in the country increasing of investments.
"Czech Republic is interested in investments in Georgia in many different areas, among them are Health Care, Energy, Construction, " - Kakha Baindurashvili said.
Czech Finance Minister meet as well with Nika Gilauri, Prime Minister of Georgia and Zurab Pololikashvili, Economic Minister they discussed the questions of cooperation between countries, among them finance, economic and investment questions.
Czech Finance Minister was appointed to the post on 2009. Before he was a Deputy Finance Minister. He accomplished an Economic University in Prague. The Czech delegation leave Georgia today.