Manana Manjgaladze talked about 2012 state budget
Tbilisi 16:10 - 08.11.11 «GHN»
Print1109  Size:
President's Spokeswoman talked today about the Georgian 2012 state budget. She noted that The state budget is under the review presently, she underlined several priorities.
She said that the 2012 budget will consider all agriculture projects in regions. The main target for government will be the employment problem regulation. For the forthcoming month the parliament and people will be able to take part in Budget discussion process.
The parameters in state budget are as flowing: 7 bn 673 mn will be a total amount of next year's budget; this is for 322 mn more then in previous year. Manjgaladze said this sum will be distributed among main priorities, such as the agriculture (the technical equipment should be renowned here and the vine industry development is considered); healthcare area (this stipulated to make healthcare accessible for much more people).
"Pensioners insurance will be under special consideration in this budget. As well the increase of salaries for certified teachers will be considered. The school infrastructure will be improved in regions, "- Manjgaladze said.