NATO Secretary General arrived to Tbilisi
Tbilisi 17:25 - 09.11.11 «GHN»
Print1102  Size:
The delegation will head to the Radisson Blue Iveria after arrival and hold the NATO-Georgia Commission session at 18:00, which will be opened by the Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen and Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri. After the commission session the Secretary General will hold a briefing for media.
Over 250 journalists passed accreditation for the press conference. Two media centers were open in Tbilisi and Batumi yesterday to cover the visit of the Secretary General's visit. Anders Fogh Rasmussen will arrive in Batumi tomorrow.
Tbilisi is prepared to greet the Secretary General. Flags of Georgia and NATO have been already erected in the airport; red carpet will be put at 2 p.m.; guard of honor and the orchestra will be at the airport to welcome the guests.
On the second day of his visit Rasmussen will meet with MPs, Foreign Minister and Prime Minster. He will hold a joint pre conference with Chair of Georgian Parliament.
Georgian President will host him in Batumi. NATO Secretary General intends to take a floor at TSU (Tbilisi State University), he will meet with ISAF operation participants returned to Georgia.