Rasmussen: NATO keeps misrecognition policy against Abkhazia and S.O.
Tbilisi 20:38 - 09.11.11 «GHN»
Print1172  Size:
NATO continues its policy of misrecognition in connection with breakaway Republics Abkhazia and South Ossetia and Russia is obliged to fulfill own obligations on this question, Andres Fogh Rasmussen NATO Secretary General declared at the press conference in Tbilisi, GHN reports.
Responding to the question how he evaluates recent elections in secessionist South Ossetia, he said the attitude to such elections is the same as in Abkhazia.
"Our policy is to continue the policy of misrecognition. Russia must to fulfill its international obligations in this respect. The only way for regulation of this problem is a dialogue and cooperation. Despite no progress is this time, we hope the Geneva talks will be conducted successfully for decision of this question, "- NATO Secretary General said.
He underlined that he upholds territorial integrity of Georgian Republic in the internationally recognized borders. And he respects the position of President Saakashvili, who tries to decide this conflict over peaceful way.