Today Georgian Orthodox mark Serapion Zarzmelis Day
Tbilisi 10:11 - 11.11.11 GHN
Today on November 11 Georgian Christians mark the day of St. Serapion Zarzmeli (IX century). He founded the Zarzma monastery in Samtskhe region of Georgia. The only manuscript containing historic events about St. Serapion were kept in XVI century texts: "Life of Serapion Zarzmeli" and published for the first time in 1909.
From his early age orphan St. Serapion was sent to Opiza monastery together with underage Johan. He became a  monk, then he was blessed by Mikhael Parekheli as a bishop. St. Serapion, Johan and more two monks were sent to Samtskhe to construct a Church; they took aTransfiguration icon for this new Church.
Giorgi Chorchaneli, head of the Samtskhe supported monks on construction of new Church. He supplied them with all necessary equipment, horses, construction materials and land for construction. The construction of the St. Johan (Iovanetsminda) was accomplished in three years period. St. Serapion was serving to the end of his life in this monastery.