Golden Parchment annual prize nominees list
Tbilisi 20:21 - 24.12.11 GHN
Print1396  Size:
The award ceremony of ‘Golden Parchment' prize was hold in Tbilisi, Today on December 24 in the hall of company Bagrationi, GHN reports.
This year laureates of 12 nominations were named; among them 11 are chosen on the basis of public opinion poll. The 12-th prize is granted by the organizer of the event, the news agency GHN.
"Traditionally the only nomination in which the respodents can freely choose a person is a nomination - the "Person of the year". Other nominations suggest options to choose among. The prize award ceremony was conducted similarly as it was last year, "- Gocha Mirtskhulava, Director General of GHN said.
This year 3100 respondents were questioned throughout all Georgia. The nominations in 2011 are: Person of the year (Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia Second), politician (Irakli Alasania), businessman (Soso Pkhakadze), artist, journalist (Nodar Meladze), sportsmen (Rugby Team), project of the year (Gigi Ugulava's projects), company brand (Galf), communicator (Caucasus Online), foreign company (Rompetrol) and the honorable laureate of the ‘Golden Parchment' - Nikoloz Vacheishvili.