Georgian Patriarch hosted Bidzina Ivanishvili
Tbilisi 12:56 - 25.12.11 «GHN»
Print1291  Size:
Bidzina Ivanishvili and his wife were invited to Patriarchy. Georgian Patriarch expressed his interest with details of the public movement "Georgian Dream". He said is concerned that because of the lack of a space the presentation of a public movement many people were unable to attend. Patriarch encouraged Ivanishvili: "Life is full of problems and we should not be afraid of them. I hope everything will be all right."
Patriarch was as well interested with other problems in the movement. They talked about the opening of a main office of the Georgian Dream. Ivanishvili said he hopes the offices will open in the regions from January next year.
At the end of a meeting Georgian Cathalocos Patriarch showed to guests Bidzina Ivanishvili and Ekaterine Khvedelidze the icon "The Hope of Georgia". For creation of this icon the offertory in the Trinity Cathedral was collected for three years. Patriarch said that the icon is a wonderworking is ‘not made by hands'.