Today is birthday of Georgia`s Catholicos Patriarch
Tbilisi 14:17 - 04.01.12 «GHN»
Print1226  Size:
January 4 is the birthday of Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II. He has turned 79 today.
A concert, dedicated to the Patriarch's jubilee, will be held at the Griboedov Theatre at the initiative of "Iavnana" (lullaby) Charity Foundation. Georgian and foreign opera singers will participate in the concert.
Hundreds of people congratulated the Patriarch on his birthday last night. They brought flowers and candles. Some of them are dressed in national clothes. Singers also arrived at the Patriarchate and congratulated the Patriarch on his birthday with songs.
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II was born in Vladikavkaz on 4 January 1933. Ilia II has been the Spiritual Leader of the Georgian Orthodox Church for 34 years. He was elected Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia on December 25, 1977.