Somali pirates released Georgian Sailor
Tbilisi 11:52 - 09.01.12 «GHN»
Print1175  Size:
Maritime Transport Agency reports that the Georgian sailors captured by Somali pirates for more than a year has been released.
The sailors are under armed guard on a ship controlled by the Georgian government and last night they left for the one of the safe ports in Africa.
The activities for release of the sailors were headed by the Georgian government, under the control of President. Medical assistance will be provided to all sailors, but their health condition is satisfactory.
The representatives of the Maritime Transport Agency and Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development are in Africa. Georgian sailors will return to Georgia as soon as it is possible. Emigration procedures have been started.
Somali pirates have hijacked cargo ship sailing under Maltese flag in the Gulf of Aden on August 9, 2010. The crew consists of 15 Georgian and three Turkish sailors.