New Initiative of Tbilisi City Hall
Tbilisi 16:51 - 11.01.12 «GHN»
Print1340  Size:
In 2012, the Tbilisi City Hall will insure 30 thousand socially vulnerable persons and pensioners additionally. First Group Disabled, persons with limited physical capabilities and people living under poverty verge will receive social service packages.
People, who will be insured with new policies, will receive various medical assistances including free service of family doctor, 24-hour consultations, emergency surgeries and reimbursement of costs for medicines within 50 GEL.
Three insurance companies - Archimedes Global Georgia, GPI and IRAO -- won in the tender announced by Tbilisi City Hall.
Those already insured include teachers of kindergartens and schools, staff of libraries and First Medical and Emergency Services.
Gigi Ugulava, Tbilisi Mayor personally handed over a medical insurance package to one of the families earlier this afternoon.