Ivanishvili`s wife makes first comments on her political plans
Tbilisi 14:38 - 16.01.12 «GHN»
Print4333  Size:
Ekaterine Khvedelidze will soon emerge in Georgian politics as Ekaterina Khvedelidze-Ivanishvili to highlight the surname of Georgian billionaire and politician Bidzina Ivanishvili, who was refused the citizenship of Georgia a while ago and therefore, cannot run in presidential or parliamentary elections. Ivanishvili voiced his decision that his wife will become a political figure until the issue of his citizenship is solved last week.
Businessman and his wife were attending the 80th jubilee event of the famous Georgian movie and theatre star Otar Meghvinetukhutsesi, where they answered the questions of the journalists.
`I think my surname is necessary because the population has focus on this name, therefore, she will be Ekaterine Khvedelidze-Ivanishvili,` Ivanishvili said downplaying the allegations that the politician was influenced by his team. Ivanishvili said since the age of 10 he took decisions independently and it was this way even now.
Eka Khvedelidze said she did not come to politics today, but the day when her wife took announced his political plans, because the decision was taken jointly in the family.
`If we review the history of Georgian women politicians, you`ll agree that they were always firm on their positions, purposeful and devoted to their goals,` Ekaterine Khvedelidze said.