Heavy snowfall and inclement weather conditions continue hitting Georgia
Tbilisi 14:49 - 18.01.12 «GHN»
Traffic movement is still blocked for all kind of transport across Mleta-Gudauri and Stepantsminda-Larsi section of central highway in Georgia. Transportation is allowed across all roads in east Georgia.
Brigades of Georgia's Roads Department continue working in emergency regime. Heavy vehicles are mobilized. However, there is threat of avalanches and strong wind in the highly elevated regions that suspends launch of road cleaning works.
About 300 Armenian tourists who were traveling to Russia but were were stuck in Dusheti town, decided to return home. Rescuers evacuated the tourists from the zone and accommodated them in Dusheti on January 16. The local authorities provided them with necessary food products and medicines.
It was heavily snowing in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region during the whole night. Four villages of Mestia district - Mulakhi, Svirmi, Kala and Ushguli are cut off the regional center.
Georgian weather forecasters prognosticate turning of the weather conditions to the worse starting today. The air temperature will drop in east Georgia and snow is expected in western Georgia. Inclement weather will continue hitting Georgia till January 20.