Haevy snow causes problems on roads in Regions
Tbilisi 12:24 - 20.01.12 «GHN»
Print958  Size:
Heavy snow has caused traffic problems almost in all regions of Georgia. Last night the movement was halted from Poti to Zugdidi and Senaki highways as it was snowing intensively. Even though the roads were permanently cleaned by special brigades, several road incidents occurred anyway.
Several villages in the Samegrelo Region are disconnected from the electricity network as the snow has damaged the wires in some sections. Energo-Pro Georgian company authorities say the restoration works will begin soon.
It snowed non-stop in whole Adjara last night too; the heavy precipitation caused no problems in the capital Batumi, however, traffic was sometimes halted on Batumi-Sarfi section of the main road. The depth of the snow was 10 cm here and movement is allowed only with wheel chains.
The depth of the snow reached one meter in the mountainous regions of Adjara; but the road brigades work intensively and roads are being cleaned permanently.
Weather bureau forecasts frost in the country tonight; however, the raise of temperature is expected from tomorrow.
There is still a danger of avalanche in the Kazbegi district; road brigades have closed movement to Gudauri-Kobi and Stepantsminda -Larsi sections of the highway. The road cleaning works are intensively underway in all other sections of the roads.