Four surviving sailors of sunken tanker to arrive in Geeorgia
Tbilisi 12:49 - 20.01.12 «GHN»
Print1237  Size:
Four surviving sailors of the sunken Turkish tanker "Edirne" will arrive in Georgia today. Avto Basiladze, Koba Fartenadze, Vladimer Varshanidze and Ioseb Katamadze flew to Istanbul on January 19 and will be brought to Batumi sometime later this afternoon.
Searching works to find Malkhaz Lazishvili, a 52-year-old Georgian crew member of the sunken tanker continue in the open Adriatic Sea. Lazishvili has been missing since an explosion occurred on board of the ship.
Another sailor Beqa Urushadze died during the explosion. His corpse will be repatriated to Georgia in several days. There were 6 Georgian sailors on board.
The tanker sank in the Adriatic Sea on January 16. The tanker sank following an explosion which occurred on the ship after it unloaded over 3,000 tons of fuel in Durres. The explosion took place after 15 minutes and three miles away from the port.