Orthodox Church marks Saint Nino`s Day
Tbilisi 11:07 - 27.01.12 «GHN»
Print877  Size:
Georgian Orthodox Orthodox Church marks the day of Saint Nino on January 27. A holy service was conducted in the Sioni Church in Tbilisi last night, where the icon of Saint Nino was removed from the wall for worship. The services are held at every church in Georgia today. Any Christian will be able to worship the icon today.
The preachment of Saint Nino turned out fruitful in her life and the King of Kartli, Mirian declared it as the state religion on IV century. Georgian Church marks the Day of Saint Nino twice a year. On June 1 the day, she stepped on Georgian land and on January 27, the day the Saint passed away.
In the fourth century, Saint Nino stepped on Georgian land and preached Christianity to Georgian people. Since then Georgian nationality has always been related with Orthodox Christianity