Heavy snowfall continues hitting Georgia
Tbilisi 11:35 - 01.02.12 «GHN»
Print964  Size:
Heavy snowfall continues hitting regions and capital of Georgia. Twenty trucks transporting cargo to the Russian Federation are stuck in Dusheti region.
Heavy vehicles are mobilized and representatives of Roads Department are working in emergency regime in cleaning of the roads.
Traffic movement was suspended across Tbilisi-Rustavi highway. Technical salt was being distributed during the whole night. The Patrol Police was regulating the movement.
Traffic movement limitations are imposed at Rikoti Pass (connecting east and west Georgia). Transportation is allowed with anti-sliding wheal chains.
Cleaning Service of Tbilisi City Hall worked during the whole night in Tbilisi. Technical salt was distributed across streets. Traffic movement is free at central roads.
Georgian weather forecasters prognosticate that heavy snowfall will continue in Georgia for another two days. Frost is expected at night. The weather conditions will start turning to the better as of February 3.
Tbilisi Traumatology Center is working in emergency regime due to the heavy snowfall that continues hitting Georgia.
Thirteen patients applied to the clinic on January 31. They suffered from various breakings and injures after falling. Doctors call on locals for being more careful.