Victoria Nuland comments on Obama-Saakashvili meeting
Tbilisi 13:39 - 03.02.12 «GHN»
Print13880  Size:
Spokesperson for the U.S. Department of State Victoria Nuland commented on the meeting of the Georgian and U.S. Presidents in White house at the daily press briefing on Thursday.
Victoria Nuland emphasized the statements made at the Oval Office of the White house about the initiative to begin negotiations on free trade relations between Georgia and the United States and enhancement of cooperation in the defense and security spheres.
`The United States and Georgia have agreed to continue to develop our bilateral defense and security cooperation. This cooperation is built on the successful programs that we already have to help the Georgian military in its reform effort, something that we do with many militaries around the world, including many of Georgia's neighbors, and their defense modernization effort to support their self-defense - so we're talking about defense. And also to sustain the work that Georgian forces do in ISAF in Afghanistan and to help them remain interoperable with NATO. Georgia is one of the largest non-NATO contributors to the ISAF mission,` Victoria Nuland said.