4 policemen killed in Caucasus bombing
Tbilisi 14:48 - 07.03.12 «GHN»
Print18360  Size:
A bomb attack carried out by a woman who targeted a checkpoint in the Russian Caucasus region of Dagestan has killed four police officers and injured two others, local officials say.
The incident occurred in the village of Karabudakhkent on Tuesday. "A woman tried to enter the police checkpoint but was halted at the perimeter where she triggered a bomb. According to confirmed reports, four policemen died and two were wounded," a spokesman for the regional interior ministry said.
The injured have been hospitalized, with one in critical condition, according to a local hospital spokesman.
Sporadic attacks and militant clashes are common in Russia's North Caucasus republics, especially Chechnya, Dagestan, and Ingushetia. Russia has been fighting militants in the North Caucasus since the mid 1990s.
Three policemen were killed in an attack at a polling station in Dagestan Sunday, one hour after the polling station of the presidential election closed.