Two Georgians to face their charges today
Tbilisi 10:40 - 15.03.12 «GHN»
Print1285  Size:
Two Georgian nationals, detained by the Constitutional Security Department for high-profile robbery committed in Turkey, will face their charges today. Afterwards, court will send them to custody under pre-trial imprisonment.
Vakhtang Iremadze and Merab Lashkarashvili were arrested by the CSD during the special operations conducted in Kutaisi and Tbilisi. The police seized the part of the gold and jewelry, which the organized gang of robbers stole from one of the trade centers in Turkey`s city of Ordu on march5, 2012. The robbers dug an 8 meter-long tunnel underground and entered the safes of the centre evading to be detected by the security system.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs is currently carrying out its operational-investigative activities to capture remaining members of the criminal group and to seize the remaining part of the robbed jewelry.