Lawmakers to meet with Kakhishvili family
Tbilisi 10:34 - 22.03.12 «GHN»
Print1376  Size:
Georgian lawmakers will discuss the issue of the murder of Georgian national Mamuka Kakhishvili in Samara town of Russia. The MPs will meet with the parents of the boy today and get detailed information about the repeat expertise, which confirmed that the boy was killed. The primary version of the investigation said Kakhishvili died of drug-addiction, however, the family required exhumation of the body.
The expertise says the body had numerous fractures, injuries and bruises, which proved that he was brutally beaten up and the injuries caused the death.
Georgian lawmakers accuse Russian authorities of kindling conflict between Georgian and Russian people deliberately and the murder of Mamuka Kakhishvili is one of the numerous examples of this. The lawmakers will prepare a special report and send it to various international organizations demanding reaction.
The murder occurred in Samara in November, 2011. The police officers were warned for exceeding their duties; however, the family plans to demand their proper punishment.
The family will receive the conclusion of the espertise in a few days; afterwards, they plan to transfer the body of the boy to Georgia.