Grammy Award Winner Terrence Simien and the Zydeco Experience
Tbilisi 16:11 - 27.04.12 «GHN»
Print3534  Size:
Grammy Award Winner Terrence Simien and the Zydeco Experience will perform in Telavi and Tbilisi next weekend. They are dedicating their tour in Georgia to the 20th Anniversary of US-Georgian friendship, partnership, and diplomatic relations.
Throughout his 30-year career, Terrance Simien has performed and promoted Zydeco music in the United States and abroad. Zydeco music originated in rural southwest Louisiana, and it draws upon French, Creole, West African, Cajun, Caribbean, and R&B musical traditions, with accordion, spoons, scrubboard, fiddle and triangle giving the genre its characteristic sound.
Georgian audiences may have heard Terrence Simien performing together with Jim Cumming on the accordion at the Oscar-nominated Disney movie "The Princess and the Frog." Terrence Simien and Zydeco Experience are featured in the just-released American movie, "The Lucky One," which includes their song "Dance Everyday"
Grammy-award winning artist Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience will play free concerts in Telavi and Tbilisi on April 28 and 29, 2012. The Telavi concert will begin at 16:00 in Nadikvari Park on Saturday, April 28. The band will perform again in Tbilisi's Vake Park amphitheater on Sunday, April 29 at 20:00. Both events are free for the public and will be open to the press.