Neutral travel document for locals of occupied regions recognized
Tbilisi 11:21 - 06.06.12 «GHN»
Print8640  Size:
Georgian experts evaluated the fact of recognition of the neutral travel document for locals of Georgia's two occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as legitimate by the US.
Experts claim that there are people across invaded regions who do not agree with Russia's occupation policy and that the document would contribute to the settlement of the conflict. They also believe that the US' supports Georgia in its strong will to resolve territorial conflicts.
US Embassies and consulates throughout the world will soon adopt a document of neutral status, which will enable locals residing across Georgia's occupied territories to freely travel and receive education in the US.
The corresponding announcement was made during a joint briefing of Hillary Clinton, US Secretary of State and Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili at Justice House in the seaside city of Batumi, Adjara region, on June 5.