19 years since the Fall of Sokhumi, Abkhazia
Tbilisi 12:37 - 27.09.12 «GHN»
Print7571  Size:
Nineteen years have passed since Sukhumi fell on September 27, 1993 after 13-month and 13-day armed conflict in Abkhazia, Georgia. Fifteen thousand Georgians were killed in the war and 300,000 fled their homes and since then they live in various regions of Georgia.
Russian occupants and the representatives of the Abkhazian separatist regime shot dead the head of the Abkhazian supreme government Zhiuli Shartava and thirty other people around him on the day of fall of Sokhumi. Georgian army lost control on Ochamchire on September 29, 1993 and on Gali district - on September 30. Since then, Abkhazia is under the control of the Russian Federation.
Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili went to the Memorial of Heroes late last night to commemorate all who died in the war for the unity of Georgia. Prime Minister met with the relatives of the heroes.
Vano Merabishvili addressed the crowd assembled at the memorial and spoke about recent developments in the country. Prime Minister touched the scandal of prison abuse and the problems in the relations with Russia.
Minister of IDPs and the chairperson of the Abkhazian legitimate government were accompanying the Prime Minister. The youth wing of the National Movement rallied at the memorial last night. The released lanterns in the sky and wrote "I love Abkhazia` on the ground with candles.