Penitentiary Minister to meet with Rusudan Sharadze later today
Tbilisi 15:59 - 29.10.12 «GHN»
Print1227  Size:
Daughter of late Georgian scientist Guram Sharadze tried to meet with Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia Sozar Subari, while he was visiting N1 prison together with Patriarch today; however, she failed to meet with the minister. Rusudan Sharadze was interviewed by journalists, whom she said that she had arrived from Europe in Georgia to find truth in the case of her father`s murder and sent the killers to prison, instead of Giorgi Barateli, who has been serving his sentence for premeditated murder up to now.
`I have arrived in order to find the truth and send the killers of my father, Guram Sharadze to prison and release absolutely innocent Giorgi Barateli, who has been serving his sentence for nothing for past five years and a half. How he was tortured, he will tell after he is released,` Rusudan Sharadze said.
Minister Subari said he had often met with Rusudan Sharadze during his visits to Geneva, adding the meeting would take place by all means in Tbilisi too.