Akhalaia`s friends demand his transfer to another prison
Tbilisi 14:09 - 15.11.12 «GHN»
Print1193  Size:
MP Akaki Minashvili and several other friends of the former interior minister stayed at the N7 prison in Ortachala until late last night. They were demanding the transfer of Bacho Akhalaia to another prison.
Minashvili has assessed the transfer to the N7 prison as an attempt or physiological pressure on former minister, as this is the prison where convicts are serving sentence for grave crimes; here are held the so-called criminal authorities, the network of which was defeated in the period, when Akhalaia chaired the penitentiary department.
The parliamentary minority are also demanding the right of unlimited visits to Akhalaia. Lawyers, family members and friends say he is not safe in this prison.
The members of the special monitoring group say Akhalaia is held in normal environment and his safety is protected. Akhalaia was transferred from Gldani prison to the Ortachala N 7 facility on November 13.