Justice Minister comments on recent arrests and cooperation with president
Tbilisi 12:45 - 16.11.12 «GHN»
Print9051  Size:
Minister of Justice of Georgia rules out political revenge in the investigation of the cases tied with the former senior authorities. Tea Tsulukiani says any person accused of committing a crime, must be punished regardless of their current or previous positions.
`The minority is concerned about these arrests because they had thought that the crimes would remain unpunished, but the crimes will be prosecuted. The fact that somebody had a high position or was involved in politics in the past will not be considered as immunity. By no means, the process can be assessed as political oppression,` Justice Minister said.
Tea Tsulukiani has also commented on the recent statement of the prime minister, who said he would cooperate with president Saakashvili.
`We have to co-habit until the next presidential elections and until Georgian people dismisses Saakashvili. We have to co-habit in the political space, this is natural,` Tea Tsulukiani said.