Locals assaulted by gunmen in conflict zone
Tbilisi 11:55 - 03.12.12 «GHN»
Print11293  Size:
Two locals were assaulted by gunmen in the South Ossetia conflict zone - father and son Sebiskveradzes say that two gunmen dressed in Russian military uniforms, who had arguably from the Russian controlled territory of the occupied Tskhinvali Region, halted their vehicle loaded with tangerines; the gunmen ordered them to get out of the car, but the two did not obey to their order and drove away. After this the gunmen opened fire to locals, who are from the village of Abano, Kareli municipality.
The gunmen shot six bullets o the car, but luckily, none of the locals were injured. Georgian guards opened fire to the gunmen after the incident. The skirmish lasted 15-20 minutes.
Locals say such facts had not taken place for a long time until this incident. Kareli police have reinforced controlling situation on the territory of the incident since the incident.