United States to Donate Measles Vaccines to Georgia
Tbilisi 14:04 - 11.04.13 «GHN»
Print1898  Size:
On April 11, Ambassador Richard Norland announced that the U.S. Department of Defense was funding 75,000 emergency vaccinations in response to the recent measles outbreak in Georgia.
The donation is a direct response to a March 28 request by the Georgian Ministry of Health to help prevent the spread of measles in Georgia. So far this year, there have been over 700 reported cases of measles in Georgia, while only 32 were reported in 2012. 179 cases have required hospitalizations and there have been two reported deaths, including an 11 month-old baby girl.
The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) will handle the procurement and the Georgian National Center for Disease Control will be in charge of distributing the vaccinations to the most vulnerable groups. The U.S. and Georgia enjoy a broad range of excellent cooperation across a range of issues, including health and human services.