General Assembly of the BSANNA elected a new Bureau and secretary general
Tbilisi 19:50 - 20.04.13 «GHN»
Print2165  Size:
6th General Assembly of the Black Sea Association of National News Agencies (BSANNA) was held in Sochi. As reports GHN, on the decision of BSANNA members, Russian news agency ITAR-TASS is going to chair Black Sea Association in 2013-2014.
News media is going to be the priority of Russian presidency.
"Information world is rapidly changing, and news lies in the origin of information. Who else but not the news agencies should serve as the model for the media?" Sergey Mikhailov declared at the assembly, when taking the presidency from General Director of Azerbaijani news agency Azertag Aslan Aslanov.
Members of BSANNA Bureau are General Director of Bulgarian telegraph agency - BTA Maksim Minchev, General Director of Georgian agency - GHN Gocha Mirtskhulava, First Deputy Director of ITAR-TASS Mikhail Gusman and General Director of Azertag Aslan Aslanov. General Director of Armenian news agency Armenpress Aram Ananyan and General Director of ITAR-TASS Sergey Mikhailov were also elected to be BSANNA Bureau members.
General Assembly supported the suggestion of General Director of Georgian GHN Gocha Mirtskhulava regarding the creation of the post of Secretary-General of BSANNA. The Assembly approved the Secretary-General Viktor Chamara.
On suggestion of General Director of Armenian news agency Aram Ananyan, 7th General Assembly will be held in Armenia.
Other organizational issues have been touched on.
The BSANNA consists of AzerTAj (Azerbaijan), ANA (Greece), Armenpress (Armenia), Anadolu Agency (Turkey), ATA (Albania), BTA (Bulgaria), ITAR-TASS (Russia), Moldrpres (Moldova), AGERPRES (Romania), Tanjug (Serbia), MIA (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), HINA (Croatia), GHN (Georgia) and Ukrinform (Ukraine).