ProCredit Bank opens a new branch in Batumi
Tbilisi 15:53 - 16.09.13 «GHN»
Print2622  Size:
ProCredit Bank has been operating in Batumi almost from the start of its operations in Georgia. Today, the bank has five locations in the city which serve more than 25,000 customers.
Recently, the Batumi branch moved into a new building. The three-storey 1,000 m² energy efficient facility, built to high standards with a modern design, provides customers with the full range of services.
The bank purchased the building two years ago and invested GEL 5 million, which is a clear indication of ProCredit's long-term goals. As the building is a historical landmark, all protective measures and renovations were performed with great care and with the utmost responsibility in agreement with the Cultural Heritage Agency and the Architectural Department of the Batumi City Administration.
The building was in poor condition at the time of purchase. The evaluation, which was carried out by independent experts, revealed that the building had extensive damage. For the design and supervision of the renovation and restoration, the bank contracted a German architect. A significant amount of resources were dedicated to the protective measures and high-quality construction materials were used to recreate its original appearance, which is quite important both for the citizens of Batumi and certainly for the bank.
The building provides space for up to 60 employees and was designed to maximise efficiency in accordance with the bank's new concept. A wide variety of banking services will be provided to both private and business clientsin a fast and convenient manner - at one desk. Various modern meeting rooms were designed with the aim of creating comfortable consultation spaces for our customers.
It is noteworthy that the new branch will also be the work place of all Business Client Advisers in the region.Therefore, business clients can save time by taking care of all their finanical needs at one location.
The branch also has a self-service area where customers can perform various banking activities 24/7.
Sascha Ternes, General Director of ProCredit Bank Georgia:
"ProCredit Bank is already known among the public as the bank with the most responsible approach to everything it does, from providing banking services to designing its branches. We were aware of the historic importance of our building to the citizens of Batumi, which is why the renovations were carried out with the utmost care. We did not make a single decision without the approval of the Batumi City Hall and Cultural Heritage Service. As the building was in very poor condition, we contracted qualified and experienced workers to undertake the protective measures. I think the results are clear. We have managed to recreate the original appearance of the building and have turned it into a very beautiful and, more importantly, stable building. The branch will offer the full range of high-quality services to the citizens and visitors of Batumi."