Prime Minister of Georgia met with the Executive Director of LAFARGE
Tbilisi 12:07 - 24.01.14 «GHN»
Print2233  Size:
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili holds meetings with the representatives of the business sector in Davos. This time the delegation met with Bruno Lafont, the Chief Executive of the French company LAFARGE, informing GHN according to Georgian Government.
Lafarge is a French industrial company, specialization of which includes four major products: cement, construction additives, concrete and gypsum - cardboard. This company is the largest cement producer in the world; it is ranked as second in terms of additive manufacturing and fourth - in the concrete industry.
Georgian side described the business environment in Georgia for the potential investors. They spoke about the development of entrepreneurship. As the Prime Minister said, increased activity of the construction sector caused a significant rise of building material industry in the past decade, including sales of building material. Large hydro-electric project buildings are planned, which will lead to a rapid increase of the level of using cement and concrete in turn.