U.S. Paralympian Visits Georgia
Tbilisi 17:30 - 20.02.14 «GHN»
Print1656  Size:
The U.S. Embassy has informed GHN about the visit of U.S. Paralympian Candace Cable to Georgia.  Ms. Cable's nine gold medals in five Summer Paralympic Games and three medals in the Winter Paralympic games speak for themselves.  She is a world-class athlete and an eloquent spokesperson for persons with disabilities.  Ms. Cable’s YouTube video series has helped thousands of people with disabilities lead more active lives.
On February 20, Ms. Cable will join U.S Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland and Minister of Sports and Youth Levan Kipiani in a meeting with Georgian youth. The Ministry of Sports of Georgia will host the event.
During her visit to Georgia, Ms. Cable will meet with Georgian paralympians, NGOs that support individuals with disabilities, university students, and cadets at the Military Academy in Gori.  Ms. Cable will visit Armenia before traveling to Sochi to work as a reporter for the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games.
According to the International Paralympic Committee, the word “Paralympic” come from the Greek preposition “para” (beside or alongside) and the word “Olympic”.  “Its meaning is that Paralympics are the parallel Games to the Olympics and illustrates how the two movements exist side-by-side.”  It is for this reason that the Paralympics occur immediately after the Olympic Games, utilizing the same venues.